coconut oil

Coconut or copra oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts. It is solid at room temperature, in winter and liquid in summer. Coconut oil is composed mainly of lauric acid, although it contains other fatty acid such myristic and palmitic acid. Coconut oil has been used for generations by African women both for cosmetic reasons and for cooking. It has a number of benefits for African hair; coconut oil is a sealant, it helps to reduce protein loss and hair damage. It has a high content of lauric acid, has a high affinity for hair protein and is able to bind to the natural protein structure of the hair. Coconut oil has a low molecular weight therefore easily penetrates the hair shaft. It is a very good pre-poo treatment because it prevents the hair from absorbing too much water. It is effective in minimising split ends. It helps the hair retain its natural moisture content and reinforces the hair fibre, making it stronger. It also inhibits the penetration of water from the surrounding air and environment. Like other oils coconut oil is also a sealant. It simply coats and conditions the outer cuticle layer enhancing shine and increasing the hair fibre’s pliability. It also reduces friction and static electricity between the hair fibres.